HOMESAFEWINDOWSLTD

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by HomesafeWindows Ltd and we are dedicated to protected and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. 

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting homesafenw.co.uk (Our Website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

t
 

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information but simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of: –

  • Identifying potential customers.

  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.

  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by Homesafewindows Ltd.  We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.
     

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Cookies may also allow us to make our website more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our website.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular website.

For more information about our use of cookies please https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
 

The legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. We use Legitimate Interests. In the situation where we collect and process your data, we require it to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might be reasonably expected as part of running our business. 
T

Disclosures

Homesafe Windows will not disclose personal information to other companies and suppliers as we do not use third parties to process your data. Internet-based Transfers, Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Personal Data and your rights

If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive/amend/delete information about the personal data we hold about you. HomesafeWindows do not charge a fee for this unless we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request we will tell the individual why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. Homesafe Windows will do this without undue delay and at the latest within 1-month.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed our partner retailer process, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

Last updated:  February 2020

HOMESAFEWINDOWSLTD , UNIT 17, LEA GREEN BUSINESS PARK, WA9 4TR

MAKE YOUR HOME  A SAFE HOME WITH HOMESAFE WINDOWS AND DOORS.

© HOMESAFEW INDOWS LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED I COMPANY NO. 12438794I PRIVACYPOLICY I COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE